519 672 2121
Close mobile menu
Published on: 7 Sep 2021 By

Can a business charge a customer to access their personal information?

Typically, no. It’s not recommended. If you do, contact us as soon as possible because you may get into some trouble with the law. Best Practice: give your customer access to their personal information for free unless the request is excessive or repetitive. You must also have this written do…

Continue reading the post titled Can a business charge a customer to access their personal information?
Published on: 19 Jul 2021 By

Changes on horizon for Canada’s privacy laws thanks to Bill C-11

Bill C-11 marks the first update to Canadian privacy law since the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) came into effect in 2000. If passed, the Bill would enact the Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA) and bring about significant changes to private-sector …

Continue reading the post titled Changes on horizon for Canada’s privacy laws thanks to Bill C-11
Published on: 28 Jun 2021 By

Privacy policies: Why are they important?

If you operate an online platform–be it a website or a mobile app–you probably also collect, use, or disclose personal information. If so, you are required to have a privacy policy[1]. Privacy policies explain to your patrons what data you collect, why you collect that data, how that data wi…

Continue reading the post titled Privacy policies: Why are they important?
Published on: 14 Apr 2021 By

Who has you covered? Ontario Court of Appeal narrows the availability of coverage for cyber matters under traditional insurance policies

Insuring your business may be costly, but gaps in your insurance may cost you more. A recent decision from the Ontario Court of Appeal could prevent you from making claims against your insurance policy if you happen to suffer a cyber security breach. In Family and Children’s Services of Lana…

Continue reading the post titled Who has you covered? Ontario Court of Appeal narrows the availability of coverage for cyber matters under traditional insurance policies
Published on: 5 Apr 2021 By

Driving into the future: Privacy and insurance implications of self-driving cars

Back in the early 90s, shows like Transformers and Knight Rider shaped and invigorated the imagination of young kids by integrating well known cars with computerized, autonomous, and intelligent personalities. The cars drove themselves; both literally and in personality. Today this story, wh…

Continue reading the post titled Driving into the future: Privacy and insurance implications of self-driving cars
Published on: 13 May 2020 By

Data breach – Frequently asked questions

Cybersecurity incidents are serious events that need to be addressed immediately. Our experience has shown us that dealing with issues such as consumer and regulator notifications, fines, and insurance need to be tackled as soon as possible. Below are general answers to frequently asked ques…

Continue reading the post titled Data breach – Frequently asked questions
Published on: 4 May 2020 By ,

Business Essentials – Episode 2: How to keep your company’s data as clean as your hands

In Business Essentials, a limited-run podcast series, Chris Sinal of Siskinds’ Labour & Employment Group sits down with some of the firm’s business lawyers to discuss current issues and challenges facing our clients as they adapt to the new business environment resulting from COVID-19. …

Continue reading the post titled Business Essentials – Episode 2: How to keep your company’s data as clean as your hands
Published on: 20 Apr 2020 By

COVID-19: Providing virtual patient care during a pandemic

We have all been mandated to engage in social distancing and self isolation in order to prevent the further spread of Covid-19, and this includes physicians and other health care providers. The Chief Medical Officer of Health has ordered that all non-essential and elective services provided …

Continue reading the post titled COVID-19: Providing virtual patient care during a pandemic
Published on: 20 Feb 2020 By ,

Cybersecurity and privacy considerations for Professionals

Professional organizations, including medical, dental and other health care practices, continually depend on technology and digital advancements to collect, store and organize information about their patients. Increasing use of electronic data and electronic medical records creates a heighte…

Continue reading the post titled Cybersecurity and privacy considerations for Professionals