519 672 2121
Close mobile menu
Published on: 22 Sep 2022 By ,

Reminder to employers: electronic monitoring policies must be in place by October 11, 2022

Early in the pandemic, several employers were caught secretly watching unsuspecting employees working from home through their computer’s camera. Although these employers did this covert surveillance to ensure their employees were working, the surveillance was problematic, both from an employ…

Continue reading the post titled Reminder to employers: electronic monitoring policies must be in place by October 11, 2022
Published on: 12 Sep 2022 By

Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA) and potential new obligations for businesses

Businesses that previously had few obligations under Canadian privacy law may become significantly impacted by new federal legislation. Bill C-27, introduced on June 16, 2022, seeks to modernize Canada’s now 22-year-old Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) wi…

Continue reading the post titled Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA) and potential new obligations for businesses
Published on: 10 Feb 2022 By

What is on-premises software and how is it different from cloud computing?

If you’re starting a software company, you’re probably wondering whether you should (a) distribute the software to your end-user; or (b) run the software from the cloud while providing the end user log-in credentials to remotely access the software. This is one of the existential questions p…

Continue reading the post titled What is on-premises software and how is it different from cloud computing?
Published on: 26 Oct 2021 By ,

Privacy laws in Canada: to infinite fees and beyond

If you’re a business that hasn’t dotted the i’s in privacy compliance, then you may have your own Buzz Lightyear—“this is an intergalactic emergency”—moment. Both the Feds and Ontario have proposed new privacy legislation: the Feds introduced the Consumer Privacy Protection Act (“CPPA”) and …

Continue reading the post titled Privacy laws in Canada: to infinite fees and beyond
Published on: 7 Sep 2021 By

Can a business charge a customer to access their personal information?

Typically, no. It’s not recommended. If you do, contact us as soon as possible because you may get into some trouble with the law. Best Practice: give your customer access to their personal information for free unless the request is excessive or repetitive. You must also have this written do…

Continue reading the post titled Can a business charge a customer to access their personal information?
Published on: 19 Jul 2021 By

Changes on horizon for Canada’s privacy laws thanks to Bill C-11

Bill C-11 marks the first update to Canadian privacy law since the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) came into effect in 2000. If passed, the Bill would enact the Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA) and bring about significant changes to private-sector …

Continue reading the post titled Changes on horizon for Canada’s privacy laws thanks to Bill C-11
Published on: 28 Jun 2021 By

Privacy policies: Why are they important?

If you operate an online platform–be it a website or a mobile app–you probably also collect, use, or disclose personal information. If so, you are required to have a privacy policy[1]. Privacy policies explain to your patrons what data you collect, why you collect that data, how that data wi…

Continue reading the post titled Privacy policies: Why are they important?
Published on: 14 Apr 2021 By

Who has you covered? Ontario Court of Appeal narrows the availability of coverage for cyber matters under traditional insurance policies

Insuring your business may be costly, but gaps in your insurance may cost you more. A recent decision from the Ontario Court of Appeal could prevent you from making claims against your insurance policy if you happen to suffer a cyber security breach. In Family and Children’s Services of Lana…

Continue reading the post titled Who has you covered? Ontario Court of Appeal narrows the availability of coverage for cyber matters under traditional insurance policies
Published on: 5 Apr 2021 By

Driving into the future: Privacy and insurance implications of self-driving cars

Back in the early 90s, shows like Transformers and Knight Rider shaped and invigorated the imagination of young kids by integrating well known cars with computerized, autonomous, and intelligent personalities. The cars drove themselves; both literally and in personality. Today this story, wh…

Continue reading the post titled Driving into the future: Privacy and insurance implications of self-driving cars
Published on: 13 May 2020 By

Data breach – Frequently asked questions

Cybersecurity incidents are serious events that need to be addressed immediately. Our experience has shown us that dealing with issues such as consumer and regulator notifications, fines, and insurance need to be tackled as soon as possible. Below are general answers to frequently asked ques…

Continue reading the post titled Data breach – Frequently asked questions