519 672 2121
Close mobile menu
Many consultants are confused about the correct way to refer to the Ontario regulation on contaminated sites and records of site condition. As one wrote,

Hi Dianne,

The new regulation is Ontario Regulation 511, 2009 (O.Reg.511/09).This replaces O. Reg.153/04. Shouldn’t O. Reg.511/09 replace O.Reg.153/04 everywhere in the contract?

regards,

In fact, this is a widespread fallacy. No, the correct reference is still O.Reg. 153/04. O. Reg.511/09 amended O.Reg.153/04, it did not replace it, even though the Soil, Ground Water and Sediment Standards for Use under Part XV.1 of the Environmental Protection Act, April 15, 2011 replaced the 2004 standards.


News & Views

Blog

The more you understand, the easier it is to manage well.

View Blog

Is it even a pilot project 24 years later?: The case for mandatory mediation across Ontario

Lawyers practicing any form of litigation know that mediation can be a client’s best friend.…

How do I know if I formed a contract?

The digital age has created a variety of new issues related to contract formation… did you k…